Estate of Gibson v. Trover
[…] Gibson was first named as a plaintiff in the fifth amended complaint tendered on January 21, 2005 and filed on January 24, 2005. (R. at 1798 - 1836; Cruce v. Trover, Hopkins Cir. Ct. Case No. 04-CI-00225). Solely for purposes of this appeal and affording Gibson the benefit of every doubt, we have chosen to use the January 21, 2005 date proffered by Gibson as the date upon which he filed suit.

Following extensive motion practice, the circuit court dismissed Gibson's medical negligence claim, finding he failed to file it within the applicable one year statute of limitations, KRS 413.140, which governs such claims. Gibson appealed.

Kentucky Revised Statute.

KRS 413.140 establishes a one-year limitations period for actions "against a physician, surgeon, dentist, or hospital licensed pursuant to KRS Chapter 216, for negligence or malpractice." KRS 413.140(1)(e). The determinative moment for measuring the limitations period has always been when the cause of action accrued. Accordingly, the statute further embodies the "discovery rule," meaning that "the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered." KRS 413.140(2). Critical to the knowledge element under the discovery rule is the distinction between "harm" and "injury."

"Harm" [is defined] as "the existence of loss or detriment in fact of any kind to a person resulting from any cause."