06-CV-1236 (SJF).
[…] Plaintiff refers to the regulations as 40 C.F.R. § 409.31(a) through § 409.36. Presumably, this was a typographical error on the part of Plaintiff as 40 C.F.R. § 409.31(a) through § 409.36 are regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency pertaining to the refining of liquid cane sugar.
As mentioned above, in general, covered skilled nursing or rehabilitative services are (1) ordered by a physician; (2) require the skills of technical or professional personnel; and (3) are furnished directly by, or under the supervision of, such personnel. 42 C.F.R. § 409.31(a). In addition, these services must be needed by the patient on a daily basis and "must be ones that, as a practical matter, can only be provided in a SNF, on an inpatient basis." 42 C.F.R. § 409.31(b). Dr. Greenberg's definition, while not a technical recitation of the exact definition of skilled care, is certainly consistent with the definition found in the regulations.
Further, according to Plaintiff, Dr.