06-CV-1236 (SJF).
[…] An initial recertification is required within fourteen (14) days of post-hospital SNF care. 42 C.F.R. § 424.20(d)(1). Subsequent recertifications are required at least every thirty (30) days after the first recertification. 42 C.F.R. § 424.20(d)(2).
In general, covered skilled nursing or rehabilitative services are (1) ordered by a physician; (2) require the skills of technical or professional personnel; and (3) are furnished directly by, or under the supervision of, such personnel. 42 C.F.R. § 409.31(a). In addition, these services must be needed by the patient on a daily basis and "must be ones that, as a practical matter, can only be provided in a SNF, on an inpatient basis." 42 C.F.R. § 409.31(b).