Estate of Foote
[…] Fleischer has provided no legal or evidentiary reason why those funds should be considered to be California assets, as opposed to Washington assets, for purposes of estate administration, particularly given the nature of those funds as moveable personal property. (See Civ. Code, § 946 ["If there is no law to the contrary, in the place where personal property is situated, it is deemed to follow the person of its owner, and is governed by the law of his domicile"].)

The Appellant's Appendix pages to which Fleischer cites as evidence of this $54,325 trustee's fee payment are a 2008 tax return document prepared after Foote's death by her accountant, Karen Remmes.