Estate of Foote
[…] (Smith v. Smith, supra, at p. 239.)

The question of where a person is domiciled is normally a mixed question of law and fact. That is, where there is conflicting evidence, as opposed to stipulated and uncontradicted facts, a reviewing court will uphold the findings of the trial court if there is substantial evidence to support them. (Estate of Katz (1944) 66 Cal.App.2d 687, 689; Noble v. Franchise Tax Board (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 560, 567.)

With respect to the second situation in which jurisdiction may be required, section 7052, subdivision (b) governs. That statute provides that "if the nondomiciliary decedent did not die in this state, any county in which property of the nondomiciliary decedent is located" has jurisdiction over the estate. However, section 13100 establishes that probate in California need not occur unless the decedent possessed assets in California valued in excess of $100,000.

Section 13100 provides: