Moore v. Finley (In re Estate of Finley)
[…] II. DISCUSSION

A. Legal Standards

"When a decedent dies intestate, an administrator must be appointed to administer the estate. (§ 8460, subd. (a).) Section 8400, subdivision (a), provides that '[a] person has no power to administer the estate until the person is appointed personal representative and the appointment becomes effective. Appointment of a personal representative becomes effective when the person appointed is issued letters.' (§ 8400, subd. (a).)" (Estate of Heath (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 396, 400.) Section 8461 specifies the priority of persons who are entitled to appointment as administrator. That statute provides, in relevant part: "Subject to the provisions of this article, a person in the following relation to the decedent is entitled to appointment as administrator in the following order of priority: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) Children. [¶] (c) Grandchildren."