23-CV-2384-TC-TJJ
[…] Discovery in this case is scheduled to close in three weeks, on September 6, 2024, with the pretrial conference set for September 12, 2024, and the deadline for filing dispositive motions set for September 23, 2024. Defendants would essentially be foreclosed from conducting any discovery to defend against such a late-filed punitive damages claim. The Court expressly warned the parties in the Second Amended Scheduling Order (ECF No. 46) they should not anticipate any additional extensions of the case deadlines in light of lengthy extensions granted twice.
See K.S.A § 60-3703 (“The court shall not grant a motion allowing the filing of an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages if the motion for such an order is not filed on or before the date of the final pretrial conference held in the matter.”).