07-20-2020
[…] See Estate of Redfield (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 1526, 1534 ("Orders of the probate court adjudicating the merits of a section 850 claim and authorizing a compromise of a contest are appealable" under section 1300.).
Maureen and Laurene appealed the January 8, 2013 order on March 27, 2014. However, we dismissed their appeal as untimely and for lack of standing. (Estate of Eddines (Apr. 23, 2015, B255172) [order].)
Section 12252 provides for the reappointment of a personal representative "[i]f subsequent administration of an estate is necessary after the personal representative has been discharged because other property is discovered or because it becomes necessary or proper for any other cause . . . ." Where the court determines subsequent administration is necessary, the probate court "shall" appoint a personal representative, giving priority to the person who served as the personal representative at the time of discharge. (Id., subd.