07-20-2020
[…] (See Cassim v. Allstate Ins. Co. (2004) 33 Cal.4th 780, 801 [harmless error standard under People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818 applies to civil cases, "precluding reversal unless the error resulted in a miscarriage of justice"]; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 475 ["No judgment . . . shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error . . . unless it shall appear from the record that such error . . . was prejudicial . . . ."].)
DISPOSITION
The order is affirmed. Appellant is to bear his own costs.
FEUER, J. We concur:
PERLUSS, P. J.
Judge of the Los Angeles Superior Court, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.