Estate of Eagin v. Careone at Evesham
[…] CareOne claims "several physicians and specialists were closely involved in . . . Eagin's care, and plaintiffs presented no contrary evidence with respect to . . . Eagin or any other patient." However, when deposed, Eagin's son testified he visited his father nearly "every day." Nurses would enter his room "every so often" but he "saw a doctor probably twice."

As CareOne acknowledges, however, there is no license in this state for a subacute rehabilitation unit - when that unit is not hospital-based. See N.J.S.A. 26:2H-7.5 (defining a "subacute care unit" as "a unit located within a hospital[,] which utilizes licensed long-term care beds to provide subacute care for patients"). In its answering brief, CareOne maintains "subacute rehabilitation units that are not hospital[-]based are licensed as long-term care facilities."

Based on the lack of proof in the record establishing CareOne was operating as a nursing home, the motion judge granted defendant's motion.