No. 22891.
[…] An audit of the final partnership return resulted in a determination by Internal Revenue on March 19, 1962, that the partnership terminated in 1960, and not in 1961 as claimed on the return. A subsequent and related audit of taxpayer's individual return for the year 1960, resulted in a deficiency assessment of $17,388.77 additional tax based on a $52,441.31 capital gain by taxpayer from his share of the sale of the motel properties. The additional tax was paid and is the basis for this suit.
26 U.S.C.A., Sec. 702:
"(a) General Rule. — In determining his income tax, each partner shall take into account separately his distributive share of the partnership's —
(1) gains and losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets held for not more than 6 months.
(2) gains and losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets held for more than 6 months,
(3) gains and losses from sales or exchanges of property described in Section 1231 (relating to certain property used in a trade or business and involuntary conversions)."
In charging the taxpayer with the capital gain of $52,441.31, no consideration was given to taxpayer's basis for his 7½% interest in the partnership (as distinguished from his 7½% interest in the assets of the partnership).