No. 22891.
[…] "Fair market value of 7½% partnership interest on or about September 25, 1957. $ 71,250.00 Plus Robert B. Dupree's share of net earnings through July 31, 1960. 22,015.64 Less Robert B. Dupree's withdrawal through July 31, 1960. (18,000.00) Plus Robert B. Dupree's share of capital gain on sale of assets on August 1, 1960. 52,441.31 ___________ Robert B. Dupree's basis of 7½% in the partnership interest, after sale and before liquidation distribution. $127,706.95
26 U.S.C.A. Sec. 732(b):
"The basis of property (other than money) distributed by a partnership to a partner in liquidation of the partner's interest shall be an amount equal to the adjusted basis of such partner's interest in the partnership reduced by any money distributed in the same transaction."
An audit of the final partnership return resulted in a determination by Internal Revenue on March 19, 1962, that the partnership terminated in 1960, and not in 1961 as claimed on the return.