No. 22891.
[…] In charging the taxpayer with the capital gain of $52,441.31, no consideration was given to taxpayer's basis for his 7½% interest in the partnership (as distinguished from his 7½% interest in the assets of the partnership).
Subsequent to the audit of taxpayer's individual 1960 return, an amended partnership return was filed in September 1963, signed by M.L. Stroud, Jr., as "General Partner", with a Schedule A, which sought to exercise an election by the partnership under the provisions of Section 754 of the 1954 Internal Revenue Code to adjust the basis of partnership property under Sections 734(b) and 743(b) of the Code for the taxable year ending December 31, 1960.
26 U.S.C.A. 743(b):
"Adjustment to basis of partnership property. In the case of a transfer of an interest in a partnership by sale or exchange or upon the death of a partner, a partnership with respect to which the election provided in Section 754 is in effect shall —
(1) increase the adjusted basis of the partnership property by the excess of the basis to the transferee partner of his interest in the partnership over his proportionate share of the adjusted basis of the partnership property, or
(2) decrease the adjusted basis of the partnership property by the excess of the transferee partner's proportionate share of the adjusted basis of the partnership property over the basis of his interest in the partnership.
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate, such increase or decrease shall constitute an adjustment to the basis of partnership property with respect to the transferee partner only. A partner's proportionate share of the adjusted basis of partnership property shall be determined in accordance with his interest in partnership capital and, in the case of an agreement described in Section 704(c)(2) (relating to effect of partnership agreement on contributed property), such share shall be determined by taking such agreement into account. In the case of an adjustment under this subsection to the basis of partnership property subject to depletion, any depletion allowable shall be determined separately for the transferee partner with respect to his interest in such property."