No. 22891.
[…] "Section 165. Losses.
(a) General rule. — There shall be allowed as a deduction any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise. * * *"
The taxpayer's position seeks to circumvent the mandate of Section 731 of the Code. That section clearly defers for tax purposes recognition (as distinguished from realization) to a partner of a loss on notes received in a distribution from a partnership. The basis of the partner's interest in such notes, received in liquidation, is computed under Section 732(b) of the Code (footnote 3, supra).
Section 731. Internal Revenue Code.
"Extent of recognition of gain or loss on distribution.
(a) Partners. — In the case of a distribution by a partnership to a partner —
(1) gain shall not be recognized to such partner, except to the extent that any money distributed exceeds the adjusted basis of such partner's interest in the partnership immediately before the distribution, and
(2) loss shall not be recognized to such partner, except that upon a distribution in liquidation of a partner's interest in a partnership where no property other than that described in subparagraph (A) or (B) is distributed to such partner, loss shall be recognized to the extent of the excess of the adjusted basis of such partner's interest in the partnership over the sum of —
(A) any money distributed, and
(B) the basis to the distributee, as determined under Section 732, of any unrealized receivables (as defined in Section 751(c)) and inventory (as defined in Section 751(d)(2)).
Any gain or loss recognized under this subsection shall be considered as gain or loss from the sale or exchange of the partnership interest of the distributee partner.
(b) Partnerships. — No gain or loss shall be recognized to a partnership on a distribution to a partner of property, including money.
(c) Exceptions. — This section shall not apply to the extent otherwise provided by Section 736 (relating to payments to a retiring partner or a deceased partner's successor in interest) and Section 751 (relating to unrealized receivables and inventory items)."