No. 22891.
[…] The taxpayer, upon the death of his wife, obtained a new basis for his 7½% of the partnership interest pursuant to 26 U.S.C.A. Section 1014(b)(6). An audit completed in December, 1960, of Mrs. Dupree's estate tax return resulted in a determination by the Internal Revenue Service that the fair market value of the Dupree 15% interest in the partnership as of the date of her death was $142,500.00, so that the taxpayer's new basis in his 7½% partnership interest as of September 25, 1957, was $71,250.00.
Sec. 1014(a) "* * * the basis of property in the hands of a person acquiring the property from a decedent or to whom the property passed from a decedent shall * * * be the fair market value of the property at the date of decedent's death * * *.
Sec. 1014(b) "* * * For purposes of subsection (a), the following property shall be considered to have been acquired from or to have passed from a decedent: * * * (6) * * * property which represents the surviving spouse's one-half share of community property held by the decedent and the surviving spouse under the community property laws of any State * * * if at least one-half of the whole of the community interest in such property was includable in determining the value of the decedent's gross estate * * *."
On August 1, 1960, the motel was sold to Park Plaza Motor Motel, Inc., a corporation, in which Lemuel L. Stroud was a principal stockholder and president.