Estate of Dotson v. Viewpoint Leasining Inc.
[…] Compl. ¶ 75 (quoting 49 C.F.R. § 396.3(a))) (ellipses in original). This type of allegation may be preempted by the Graves Amendment. The Court therefore will not consider it in its decision to deny Defendants' Motion to Dismiss. Plaintiffs overall claims are for negligence and gross negligence on behalf of Viewpoint and/or Gray, which are permissible under the Graves Amendment.

Moreover, 49 U.S.C. § 30106(a) expressly states that “[a]n owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable . . . if. . . there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner).” In other words, an owner of a vehicle can be liable without offending the Graves Amendment if there is negligence or wrongdoing on the part of the owner. See id. Here, as stated, Plaintiff is claiming that the owners (i.e.