CIVIL ACTION NO. 04-10594-DPW.
[…] Value here must be tethered to the "accumulated wealth" of the decedent, Shackleford v. United States, 1998 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 12442, at *13 (E.D. Cal., July 29, 1998), aff'd, 262 F.3d 1028 (9th Cir. 2001), and not to a property interest's worth in the hands of another party or in a hypothetical market. The unassignable nature of the lottery winnings does affect a value of the property, simply not the relevant one. The relevant value is that held by the decedent at the time of his death. See 26 U.S.C. § 2033 ("The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death.") (emphasis added). At the time of the decedent's death, he held an enforceable right to receive set annual payments from a most reliable source.
For purposes of valuing most property (e.g., tractors), the willing buyer/seller approach is appropriate, because it is somewhat symmetrical.