TC-MD 080566D.
[…] ORS 305.222 (2)(b). The result is one rate for two different periods of time. ORS 305.220 sets the interest rate for a deficiency or delinquent payment of an assessed tax up to and including the sixth day. ORS 306.222(2)(b) sets the interest rate for all time periods after the sixth day.
ORS 305.222(2)(b) increases the interest rate provided under ORS 305.220 by one-third of one percent per month, "[i]n the case of an assessment under ORS 305.265 (12) * * *," for delinquent taxes that are not paid within 60 days. ORS 305.222(2)(b). To be subject to second tier interest under subsection (2)(b), the tax must be a delinquency assessed under
ORS 305.265 (12). That presents two related questions.