TC-MD 080566D.
[…] Gaines, 346 Or at 172.
ORS 118.225 allows the Department of Revenue to extend the amount of time for payments of inheritance taxes for a period of up to 14 years upon application by the estate and acceptance of collateral. ORS 118.225(1), (2). ORS 118.260(5)(b) states that all extensions will be subject to interest, "at the rate established under ORS 305.220." ORS 118.260(5)(b). ORS 305.220(1) provides for an interest rate of five-sixths of one percent per month subject to adjustment by the Director of the Department of Revenue, "[u]nless specifically provided otherwise by statute * * *." ORS 305.220(1).
ORS 305.222 is a statute that provides "otherwise." ORS 305.220(2). ORS 305.222 specifically relates the two statutes: "For purposes of determining the interest rate established under ORS 305.220 * * *" ORS 305.222(2)(b) specifically provides that:
The Oregon Supreme Court concluded that the rate established under ORS 305.220 for deficiencies can in certain circumstances include a second tier interest under ORS 305.222(2)(a). Thomas Creek Lumber and Log Co. v Dept. Of Revenue, 344 Or 131, 138, 178 P3d 217 (2008) (holding that deficiencies are subject to the two-tiered interest system set forth in ORS 305.220 and 305.222).
"In the case of an assessment under ORS 305.265(12), if the delinquency is not paid within 60 days after the date of the assessment, the interest rate provided under ORS 305.220 shall be one-third of one percent greater than that so provided under ORS 305.220. The increased rate shall apply only for interest periods that begin 61 days after the date of notice of the delinquency."