TC-MD 080566D.
[…] Thomas Creek Lumber and Log Co. v Dept. Of Revenue, 344 Or 131, 138, 178 P3d 217 (2008) (holding that deficiencies are subject to the two-tiered interest system set forth in ORS 305.220 and 305.222).
"In the case of an assessment under ORS 305.265(12), if the delinquency is not paid within 60 days after the date of the assessment, the interest rate provided under ORS 305.220 shall be one-third of one percent greater than that so provided under ORS 305.220. The increased rate shall apply only for interest periods that begin 61 days after the date of notice of the delinquency."
ORS 305.265(12) states: "If a return is filed with the department accompanied by payment of less than the amount of tax shown on or from the information on the return as due, the difference between the tax and the amount submitted is considered as assessed on the due date of the report or return (determined with regard to any extension of time granted for the filing of the return) or the date the report or return is filed, whichever is later."
ORS 305.222 (2)(b). The result is one rate for two different periods of time. ORS 305.220 sets the interest rate for a deficiency or delinquent payment of an assessed tax up to and including the sixth day. ORS 306.222(2)(b) sets the interest rate for all time periods after the sixth day.