TC-MD 080566D.
[…] ORS 305.222(2)(b). To be subject to second tier interest under subsection (2)(b), the tax must be a delinquency assessed under
ORS 305.265 (12). That presents two related questions. First, was Plaintiff's self-assessed tax "an assessment under ORS 305.265(12)"? ( Id.) Second, are inheritance taxes deferred under ORS 118.225 "delinquent" for the purposes of ORS 305.222(2)(b)? ( Id.)
A. Was Plaintiff's self-assessed tax "an assessment under ORS 305.265(12)?" (Id.)
Inheritance tax is subject to, "the provisions of ORS chapter 305 as to * * * assessments." ORS 118.171. ORS 305.265(12) states in applicable part,
" If a return is filed with the department accompanied by payment of less than the amount of tax shown on or from the information on the return as due, the difference between the tax and the amount submitted is considered as assessed on the due date of the report or return * * * or the date the report or return is filed, whichever is later."
ORS 305.265(12) (emphasis added). Plaintiff's self-assessed inheritance tax liability is an assessment under the plain meaning of ORS 305.265(12). Plaintiff filed a tax return, self-assessing a tax liability, and paying less than the stated amount.