TC-MD 080566D.
[…] In determining corporate officer liability, the Oregon Supreme Court concluded that, "[a]n employer that files a withholding tax return stating an amount due, but that pays less than the stated amount, self-assesses pursuant to ORS 305.265(12)." Robblee v Dept. of Rev., 325 Or 515, 523, 942 P2d 765 (1997). The court's holding in Robblee is applicable to the facts of this case because Plaintiff, like Robblee, filed a return "stating an amount due, but [paid] less than the stated amount," thereby making a self-assessment "pursuant to ORS 305.265(12)." ( Id.)
B. Are inheritance taxes deferred under ORS 118.225 "delinquent" for the purposes of ORS 305.222(2)(b)?
To answer that question, the court looks at the text of ORS 305.222(2)(b):
"In the case of an assessment under ORS 305.265(12), if the delinquency is not paid within 60 days after the date of the assessment, the interest rate provided under ORS 305.220 shall be one-third of one percent greater than that so provided under ORS 305.220. The increased rate shall apply only to for interest periods that begin 61 days after the date of notice of the delinquency."
(Emphasis added.)