Estate of Dellarsina v. Spinosa
[…] (See Keading v. Keading (2021) 60 Cal.App.5th 1115, 1128-1130 (Keading) [no separate finding of bad faith required for imposition of Probate Code section 859 double damages under this theory of elder financial abuse].) We also reject Spinosa's argument that there was insufficient evidence he took Kathy's property wrongfully.

In proceedings to recover property belonging to a decedent under Probate Code section 850, Probate Code section 856 allows the probate court to order a transfer or conveyance of the property to the decedent's estate. In addition, Probate Code section 859 authorizes an award of double damages in three specified circumstances. It provides: "If a court finds that a person [1] has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to a conservatee, a minor, an elder, a dependent adult, a trust, or the estate of a decedent, or [2] has taken, concealed, or disposed of the property by the use of undue influence in bad faith or [3] through the commission of elder or dependent adult financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part." (Prob. Code, § 859, italics added.) The statute further states: "The remedies provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a person authorized to bring an action pursuant to this part." (Ibid.)

Though referred to as "double damages" in the case law, the statutory scheme really appears to authorize a form of triple damages when the property taken is money. This is so because it authorizes both the return of the property taken (Prob.