Estate of Dellarsina v. Spinosa
[…] (Keading, supra, 60 Cal.App.5th at p. 1128.) "The statutory language contains three different . . . categories of conduct that can support double damages, each of which is separated by the conjunction 'or.' The first two categories require a separate finding of bad faith but the third one . . . does not." (Id. at pp. 1128-1129.) Under the third category, therefore, double damages may be awarded without a finding of bad faith if the property was taken, concealed, or disposed of through the commission of elder or dependent adult financial abuse as defined in section 15610.30 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. (Keading, at pp. 1128-1130.)

The probate court made all the findings necessary for this third category of conduct. A person commits elder financial abuse when he or she "[t]akes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains, or assists in taking, secreting, appropriating, obtaining, or retaining, real or personal property of an elder . . . by undue influence, as defined in [Welfare and Institutions Code] Section 15610.70." (Welf. &Inst. Code, § 15610.30, subd. (a)(3).) An "elder" is anyone 65 years of age or older. (Id., § 15610.27.) Bad faith or intent to defraud is not required to prove elder financial abuse. (Stebley v.