23-cv-00381-SK
[…] Jones v. Kmart Corp., 17 Cal.4th 329, 334 (1998). Plaintiffs have not alleged that the Individual Defendants coerced them. Therefore, the Court GRANTS the City's and Abdelaziz's motions on the Bane Act claim.
Because Marin-Coronel joined in Abdelaziz's motion, the Court dismisses the Bane Act claim with respect to him as well.
Abdelaziz argues that Plaintiffs should not be given leave to amend because he is immune from state law claims, including the Bane Act, pursuant to California Vehicle Code § 17004. That statute provides: “A public employee is not liable for civil damages on account of personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from the operation, in the line of duty, of an authorized emergency vehicle while responding to an emergency call or when in the immediate pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law ....” However, Plaintiffs allege that the Individual Defendants were not operating their car in the line of duty to pursue a suspect to arrest him. Instead, they allege that the Individual Defendants were misusing their patrol car for an improper purpose - trying to harm the suspect.