No. 26559
[…] As noted above, Ms. Casey argues that the circuit court misapplied this Court's decision in Yeager v. Farmers Mut. Ins. Co., 192 W. Va. 556, 453 S.E.2d 390 (1994), and therefore, erred by granting summary judgment in favor of Farmers Mutual. In Yeager, this Court found that W. Va. Code § 33-17-9 (1957), known as the valued policy law, does not apply to farmers' mutual fire insurance companies. As we explained in Syllabus Point 1 of Yeager,
W. Va. Code § 33-17-9 (1957) provides:
All insurers issuing policies providing fire insurance on real property situate in West Virginia, shall be liable, in case of total loss by fire or otherwise, as stated in the policy, for the whole amount of insurance stated in the policy, upon such real property; and in case of partial loss by fire or otherwise, as aforesaid, of the real property insured, the liability shall be for the total amount of such partial loss, not to exceed the whole amount of insurance upon such real property as stated in the policy. This section shall not apply where such insurance has been procured from two or more insurers covering the same interest in such real property.
W. Va. Code, 33-17-9 (1957), referred to as the valued policy law, does not apply to farmers' mutual fire insurance companies. The legislature clearly indicated such companies are exempt by its enactment of W. Va. Code, 33-22-7(c) (1957).