No. 26559
[…] This section shall not apply where such insurance has been procured from two or more insurers covering the same interest in such real property.
W. Va. Code, 33-17-9 (1957), referred to as the valued policy law, does not apply to farmers' mutual fire insurance companies. The legislature clearly indicated such companies are exempt by its enactment of W. Va. Code, 33-22-7(c) (1957).
The Legislature limited the liability of farmers' mutual fire insurance companies by stating in W. Va. Code § 33-22-7(c) (1957), that "[p]olicies may limit the liability of the [farmers mutual fire insurance] company to a fixed percent of the value of the property insured." As we explained in Yeager, although the Legislature made major revisions to the entire insurance section of the Code in 1957, it retained the limited liability language for farmers' mutual fire insurance companies. 192 W. Va. at 559, 453 S.E.2d 393 In fact, the applicable statutory provisions