No. 98-9005.
[…] Petitioner raises several additional arguments. First, Petitioner asserts that the Tax Court's jurisdiction over this dispute is contingent upon whether this court upholds the Tax Court's determination that a gift occurred within the calendar quarter of July 1, 1980, to September 1, 1980. We agree. A valid deficiency notice is a prerequisite to Tax Court jurisdiction. See Miles Prod. Co. v. Commissioner, 987 F.2d 273, 275 (5th Cir. 1993); see also 26 U.S.C. § 6214(b) (stating that, although the Tax Court may redetermine gift tax deficiencies for any calendar year or quarter, it "shall have no jurisdiction to determine whether or not the tax for any other year or calendar quarter has been overpaid or underpaid"); Tax Ct. R. 13, 26 U.S.C. foll. § 7453 ("[T]he jurisdiction of the Court depends . . . upon the issuance by the Commissioner of a notice of deficiency."). Further, "[i]t is well established that a deficiency notice is invalid if based upon incorrect taxable periods."