Estate of Dadkhah v. City of San Diego
[…] However, § 820.2 “applies only to policy decisions, not to operational decisions.” Mendez v. City of Los Angeles, 897 F.3d 1067, 1084 (9th Cir. 2018). None of the alleged actions underlying Plaintiffs' negligence nor Bane Act claims (and by virtue Fourteenth Amendment claims) concern policy decisions.

Under California Government Code § 845, “[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to establish a police department or otherwise to provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service.” § 845 “was designed to prevent political decisions of policy-making officials of government from being second-guessed by judges and juries in personal injury litigation.”