NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] He cites In re Marriage of Moore, supra, 28 Cal.3d 366 in support of this argument. However, that case addressed the determination of a community interest in a property that was still held by the wife at the time of trial, not a property sold several years before trial. (Id. at p. 370.) Therefore, it is not helpful to Gregory’s position.
Switching horses, Gregory refocuses his attention on the value of the Hoover property. He cites Family Code section 2552 for the proposition that the marital residence must be valued as of the date of trial. Section 2552, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “For the purpose of division of the community estate upon dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties,... the court shall value the assets and liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial.” Gregory cites no authority for the proposition that this statute, applicable in marital dissolution proceedings, governs the valuation of assets in a trust or probate proceeding.