25029-16
[…] Section 911 permits a qualified individual to exclude a percentage of his foreign earned income and housing cost amount from gross income. I.R.C. § 911(a), (c)(1), (3). When the housing cost amount is not employer provided, it is generally treated as deductible, subject to a limitation. I.R.C. § 911(c); Treas. Reg. § 1.911-4(e).
Axantis did not reimburse Mr. Clemons's housing costs. To the extent he had any housing costs, he failed to provide credible evidence of those costs, and he may not deduct them.
II. Penalties and Additions to Tax
A. Burden of Proof and Production
Section 7491(c) provides that the Commissioner bears the burden of production "with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount imposed by this title." To meet his burden, the Commissioner must produce evidence regarding the appropriateness of imposing the penalty or addition to tax. Higbee v. Commissioner, 116 T.C. 438, 446-47 (2001). Where applicable, that includes evidence of compliance with section 6751(b). See Carter v.