05-09-2017
[…] Patricia informed stepdaughter that she (Patricia) had found Edith. On December 7, 2012, Edith sought and was issued Letters of Administration with respect to decedent's estate. On December 17, 2012, Edith filed the 2012 petition under section 8870, subdivision (a), to examine stepdaughter and Patricia with respect to the presentation of the section 13101 declaration to the bank where decedent's account was held, and the subsequent payment of funds to them. The petition alleged that the monies were "fraudulently secured" and that both stepdaughter and Patricia were liable under section 13111 "for restitution to the decedent's estate of three times the fair market value of the property." (§ 13111, subd. (b).) Patricia voluntarily returned to the estate the $50,000.00 she had received, but stepdaughter did not.
On December 28, 2012, stepdaughter used the $212,300.44 she had previously removed from the Account to purchase a home in Canyon Lake.