05-09-2017
[…] As one of decedent's children, Edith possessed the same interest in his property as Patricia. Despite this knowledge, stepdaughter attested, under penalty of perjury, that "[n]o other person has a right to the interest of the decedent in the described property." By signing the declaration under penalty of perjury, stepdaughter conveyed that she understood "'the grave responsibility [she] has assumed with respect to the truth[].' [Citation.]" (Kulshrestha v. First Union Commercial Corp. (2004) 33 Cal.4th 601, 609; Code Civ. Proc. § 2015.5.)
"Whenever, under any law of this state or under any rule, regulation, order or requirement made pursuant to the law of this state, any matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the . . . declaration . . . or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same (other than a deposition, or an oath of office, or an oath required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary public), such matter may with like force and effect be supported, evidenced, established or proved by the . . . declaration . . . in writing of such person which recites that it is certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of perjury, is subscribed by him or her, and (1), if executed within this state, states the date and place of execution, or (2), if executed at any place, within or without this state, states the date of execution and that it is so certified or declared under the laws of the State of California." (Code Civ. Proc., § 2015.5.)
Given stepdaughter's knowledge of Edith's birth certificate, her (stepdaughter's) numerous consultations with different attorneys, and the dubious language in the declaration, there is substantial evidence showing that she "fraudulently secured" decedent's property.