Estate of Cheseborough
[…] But Bankruptcy Trustee argues the court found the Trust irrevocable upon Lillie Cheseboroughs death only by implication, and not by the express language of the Trust as required by section 15400. He attempts to bolster his argument by noting that although the Trust Agreement specifies in section 1.08 a method for revocation during the spouses joint lives, it is "silent as to how revocation is to be accomplished" after the death of a spouse. Under these circumstances, he argues section 15401, subdivision (a)(2) "must be applied." That statute states: "A trust that is revocable by the settlor may be revoked in whole or in part by any of the following methods"; "(2) By a writing (other than a will) signed by the settlor and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor." Based on this sections provision of a method of revocation, and the absence of a method of revocation after Lillie Cheseboroughs death, he concludes "the absence of a provision [in the Trust Agreement] setting forth the method of revocation or amendment cannot be held to imply that a trust is