No. 2007-CA-000277-MR.
[…] The question arises, however, whether a tenancy in common was created or, as found by the trial court, a tenancy in the entirety.
Under this Commonwealth's common law, the conjunctive "and" creates the equivalent of a tenancy in common. Saylor, 389 S.W.2d at 906. This rule is in contradiction of the majority of states holding that such language creates a tenancy by the entirety. Id. In 1976, when presented with the adoption of the uniform probate code, the legislature declined to conform Kentucky law to the majority view. Instead, it adopted only portions of the Code including KRS 391.315 and KRS 391.320 applicable to multiple-party accounts. KRS 391.315 (1)(a) provides:
Sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties to the account as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing written evidence of a different intention at the time the account is created.
The right of survivorship is determined by the form of the account at the death of a party. KRS 391.320.
Under KRS 391.315, the distinction between the use of the conjunction "and" as opposed to the use of "or" is eliminated if the property is a joint "account."