21-CV-1046-JPS
[…] See ECF Nos. 33 at 2, 34 at 3-4, and 37 at 8.
Plaintiffs argue briefly that Streicher's guilty plea to one count of homicide by negligent operation of a vehicle, in violation of Wis.Stat. § 940.10(1), also proves his knowledge on the day of the incident. The mental element for this statute is “criminal negligence as defined in s. 939.25.” Wis.Stat. § 940.10(1), Judicial Council Note, 1988. The referenced section in turn defines criminal negligence as “ordinary negligence to a high degree, consisting of conduct that the actor should realize creates a substantial and unreasonable risk of death or great bodily harm to another[.]” Wis.Stat. § 939.25 (emphasis added). By their terms, the Wisconsin statutes defining the offense to which Streicher pled guilty do not prove his subjective intent as required for a substantive due process claim, because the offense requires only objective knowledge.