No. 90-3099.
[…] Although both Mr. and Mrs. Carter were 67 years of age at the time of their deaths, Mr. Carter was younger by a few months.
Louisiana law provides that "[t]ag ownership of a thing burdened with a usufruct is designated as naked ownership." La.Civ. Code Art. 478 (1980). Accordingly, naked ownership is analogous to ownership of a vested remainder under the common law.
II.
After the executor of Mr. Carter's estate paid the federal estate tax, he filed a claim for a refund, alleging entitlement to a "tax on prior transfer" (hereinafter TPT) credit under section 2013 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. § 2013 (1989). Section 2013(a) reduces a decedent's estate tax by "all or part of the amount of the Federal estate tax paid with respect to the transfer of property ... to the decedent by or from a person ... who died within 10 years before, or within 2 years after, the decedent's death." The TPT credit "bears the same ratio to the estate tax paid . . . with respect to the estate of the transferor as the value of the property transferred bears to the taxable estate of the transferor. . . ." Id. § 2013(b).
The credit amount is thus calculated according to the following formula: