No. 90-3099.
[…] Id. at 61.
In applying a similar set of valuation regulations, we stated that "the exclusive use of the mortality tables is not required under all circumstances." Miami Beach First Nat'l Bank v. United States, 443 F.2d 116, 120 (5th Cir. 1971). We reached this conclusion in the face of arguably less flexible regulations. In the instant case and in Lion, the regulation at issue stated that valuations should be made in accordance with "recognized valuation principles," a somewhat amorphous term capable of broad interpretation. In Miami Beach, by way of contrast, we interpreted 26 C.F.R. § 20.2031-7(a), which currently states that "[t]he present value of [indeterminate interests] is computed by the use of Table A in paragraph (f) of this section." Our conclusion that "recognized valuation principles" include more than actuarial tables should be entirely unstartling, especially in light of our conclusion in Miami Beach.