DOCKET NO. A-3177-22 A-3178-22
[…] Milano, 168 N.J. Super. 466, 485, 403 A.2d 500 (Law Div. 1979) (imposing duty on a psychiatrist to warn identifiable victim of a dangerous patient), including the duty to warn poten- tial victims of contagious diseases, id. at 484, 403 A.2d 500.
McIntosh has been largely superseded by statute as the Legislature has since defined the duties of licensed mental health practitioners under the circumstances presented in that case. Specifically, following the Law Division’s decision in McIntosh, the Legislature enacted N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-16(a), declaring any licensed mental health practitioner "immune from any civil liability for a patient’s violent act against another person or against himself unless the practitioner has incurred a duty to warn and protect the potential victim as set forth in subsection b. of this section and fails to discharge that duty as set forth in subsection c. of this section." The Court has explained "[t]he statute’s legislative history makes clear that the act was intended … to codify McIntosh and to clarify the ways in which a mental health practitioner can discharge the duty to warn and protect potential victims of violence" without incurring civil liability.