No. 1 CA-CIV 9752.
[…] She concluded that the record contained no competent evidence to prove that Mr. Calligaro had ever intended the proceeds to be taken in joint tenancy and that she was therefore entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law.
Arizona's "Dead Man's" statute is codified at A.R.S. § 12-2251 and provides:
In an action by or against personal representatives, administrators, guardians or conservators in which judgment may be given for or against them as such, neither party shall be allowed to testify against the other as to any transaction with or statement by the testator, intestate or ward unless called to testify thereto by the opposite party, or required to testify thereto by the court. The provisions of this section shall extend to and include all actions by or against the heirs, devisees, legatees or legal representatives of a decedent arising out of any transaction with the decedent.
Mavis Calligaro contended that Smith v. Tang did not limit the court to the contract of sale in determining whether the sellers intended to take the proceeds as joint tenants and that it was proper for the court to consider extrinsic evidence in making that determination.