Estate of Cable v. Shriners Hospitals for Children.
[…] (Stats. 1977, ch. 692, § 1.) In 1986, the Legislature enacted former Civil Code section 5125.1, which provided a remedy for a violation of former Civil Code section 5125. (Stats. 1986, ch. 1091, § 2.) When the Family Code was enacted in 1992, the content of former Civil Code section 5125 was enacted as Family Code section 1100 and the content of former Civil Code section 5125.1 was enacted as Family Code section 1101. (Fam. Code, § 1100, subd. (b); Stats. 1992, ch. 162.) Family Code section 1100 provides: “A spouse may not make a gift of community personal property, or dispose of community personal property for less than fair and reasonable value, without the written consent of the other spouse.” (Fam. Code, § 1100, subd. (b).)

Family Code section 1101 applies only to a spouse’s “claim against the other spouse.” (Fam. Code, § 1101, subd. (a), italics added.)