Estate of Cable v. Shriners Hospitals for Children.
[…] While title to Alice’s share of the community property has been held by the trust since 1978, Robert’s action does not simply seek recovery of Alice’s share of the community property. Robert seeks to invalidate George’s provision for the nonprobate transfer of that property to third parties upon Alice’s death. The Probate Code explicitly provides that such “a provision” is “ineffective” and authorizes proceedings to set aside the transfer that such a provision directs to be made. Probate Code section 5021 provides: “In a proceeding to set aside a nonprobate transfer of community property on death made pursuant to a provision for transfer of the property executed by a married person without the written consent of the person’s spouse, the court shall set aside the transfer as to the nonconsenting spouse’s interest in the property, subject to terms and conditions or other remedies that appear equitable under the circumstances of the case, taking into account the rights of all interested persons.” (Prob. Code, § 5021, subd. (a), italics added; Stats. 1992, ch. 51, § 6.)

These Probate Code provisions are directed at a different act than the related Family Code provisions (Fam. Code, §§ 1100, 1101).