10-01-2018
[…] This is particularly true in cases such as those involving police officers, rescue personnel, or other persons rendering emergency assistance, where, as a society, we expect those individuals to
consciously and knowingly make instantaneous decisions that may result in harm to others."Randolph Stuart Sergent, Gross, Reckless, Wanton, and Indifferent: Gross Negligence in Maryland Civil Law, 30 U. Balt. L. Rev. 1, 35 (2000) (footnotes omitted).
This policy is particularly forceful in the Fire or Rescue Companies statute, CJ § 5-604(a), as manifested by its terms. The personnel of those entities "are immune from civil liability for any act or omission in the course of performing their duties," but the immunity is lost only for "any willful or grossly negligent act." Literally, if there is willful or gross negligence by an omission, the immunity is not lost. This seems to be deliberately intended. As introduced in Senate Bill 731 of the 1983 session, the provision read: