Docket No. A-3431-13T4
[…] Significant to this appeal, the Court rejected the plaintiffs' argument that their state law claims against the manufacturers of locomotive equipment fell outside the LIA's preemptive field because the manufacturers were not subject to regulation under the LIA at the time the plaintiff was exposed to asbestos. Id. at ––––, 132 S.Ct. at 1268–69, 182 L.Ed.2d at 126–27.
The LIA as originally enacted subjected only “common carriers” to civil penalties, but after the plaintiffs' exposure in Kurns, it was revised under the “Rail Safety Improvement Act of 1988,” 102 Stat. 624 § 14, later repealed and recodified at 49 U.S.C.A. § 21303, to provide that an “act by an individual that causes a railroad carrier to be in violation is a violation.”
The Court described that position as “inconsistent with Napier,” because