Docket No. A-3431-13T4
[…] The Secretary of Transportation (Secretary), pursuant to the LIA, has the authority to regulate the design and inspection of all locomotive parts, including air brake systems. The Secretary has promulgated highly detailed regulations establishing air brake system calibration, maintenance, and testing, 49 C.F.R. § 229.29 (2015), 49 C.F.R. § 238.309 (2015), and safety and design, 49 C.F.R. §§ 229.46 to 229.59 (2015). Federal regulations define a locomotive and also define an MU locomotive. 49 C.F.R. § 229.5 (2015). The federal railroad safety laws, including the LIA, apply only to “railroads.” 49 U.S.C.A. § 20101. The term “railroad” is not defined in the LIA, but is defined by federal regulation, 49 C.F.R. 229.5 (2014), in accord with the Federal Railroad Safety Act (FRSA), 49 U.S.C.A. §§ 20102 to 20155, to exclude “rapid transit operations within an urban area that are not connected to the general railroad system of transportation.” “Urban rapid transit operations,” such as the high speed line operated by PATCO, are not defined in the federal railroad safety statutes or regulations. See Chicago Transit Auth. v.