No. 45480–7–II.
[…] ¶ 35 Walker also argues that the commissioner could not award attorney fees ex parte. However, RCW 6.32.010 authorizes a court to award attorney fees if a judgment debtor fails to appear for a supplemental proceedings examination. And a court generally may hold remedial proceedings ex parte when the defendant has failed to appear. See Shepard Ambulance, Inc. v. Helsell, Fetterman, Martin, Todd & Hokanson, 95 Wash.App. 231, 240, 974 P.2d 1275 (1999) (noting that a defaulting defendant need not be given notice of a damages hearing); RCW 4.28.210 (“[W]hen a defendant has not appeared, service of notice or papers in the ordinary proceedings in an action need not be made upon him or her.”). Walker provides no authority suggesting that a commissioner cannot award attorney fees ex parte when a judgment debtor fails to appear for a supplemental proceedings examination.