No. 45480–7–II.
[…] ¶ 23 Walker did not meet his burden under McDowell of showing that he did not do business in Pierce County. Therefore, we hold that the orders requiring Walker to appear in Pierce County for supplemental proceedings examinations were not invalid under RCW 6.32.190.
B. Order Directing a Judgment Debtor to Appear
¶ 24 Walker argues that we must vacate the September 13, 2013 order denying his motion to revise the commissioner's order relating to the May 17, 2013 supplemental proceedings examination because he was not served with an enforceable court order to appear on that date. We agree.
¶ 25 RCW 6.32.010 provides:
[U]pon application by the judgment creditor such court or judge may, by an order, require the judgment debtor to appear at a specified time and place before the judge granting the order ... to answer concerning [a judgment].
(Emphasis added). Under the plain statutory language, a judgment debtor must appear at a particular time and place only if required by a court order.