Estate of Brando
[…] [Citations.]’ [Citation.] However, it is error for a trial court to sustain a demurrer when the plaintiff has stated a cause of action under any possible legal theory. [Citation.]” (Aubry v. Tri-City Hospital Dist. (1992) 2 Cal.4th 962, 966-967.) The legal sufficiency of the complaint is reviewed de novo. (Montclair Parkowners Ass’n v. City of Montclair (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 784, 790.) We review the probate court’s order sustaining the demurrers without leave to amend for abuse of discretion. (Estate of Powers (1979) 91 Cal.App.3d 715, 724-725.)

II. Standing

Probate Code section 8270, subdivision (a), provides that “[w]ithin 120 days after a will is admitted to probate, any interested person... may petition the court to revoke the probate of the will.” An “interested person” is one who has “‘“a pecuniary interest in the devolution of the testator’s estate, as would be impaired or defeated by the probate of a will or be benefitted by the setting aside of the will”’” (Estate of Lind (1989)209 Cal.App.3d 1424, 1430-1431), and includes “[a]n heir,