Civil Action 19-17148 (MCA) (JBC)
[…] (1) The patient has communicated to that practitioner a threat of imminent, serious physical violence against a readily identifiable individual or against himself and the circumstances are such that a reasonable professional in the practitioner's area of expertise would believe the patient intended to carry out the threat; or
(2) The circumstances are such that a reasonable professional in the practitioner's area of expertise would believe the patient intended to carry out an act of imminent, serious physical violence against a readily identifiable individual or against himself.
In sum, N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-16(a) immunizes licensed medical professionals in the fields of “psychology, psychiatry, medicine, nursing, clinical social work, or marriage and family therapy” from civil liability for patients' violent acts against themselves or third parties “unless the practitioner has incurred a duty to warn and protect the potential victim.” Coleman v. Martinez, 247 N.J. 319, 345 (2021). Dr.