Estate of Bikman v. 595 Broadway Assocs.
[…] 595 Broadway next charges Charla Bikman to account for her failure to obtain permission from the court to bring the current action. However, Justice York's admonition applied to Charla Bikman personally and the action is properly brought in the person of the Estate, against which there has been no prohibition. Therefore, the Estate did not have to seek permission to commence the present action.

595 Broadway next argues that the Loft Board has exclusive jurisdiction over the issues raised herein, as Multiple Dwelling Law § 282 specifies that the Loft Board's jurisdiction includes the "determination of controversies arising over the fair market value of a residential tenant's fixtures or reasonable moving expenses." Thus, 595 Broadway argues that this court has no jurisdiction over the valuation issue. Finally, 595 Broadway references Justice Goodman's decision as the basis for remanding this matter to the agency, as was her specified instruction, affirmed at both appellate levels.