Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-CT-752
[…] Ind. Code § 34-9-3-1(a).
[10] When the defendant is not a public official sued in an official capacity, Ind. Trial Rule 25(F), a "motion for substitution may be made by the court, any party or by the successors or representatives of the deceased party and, together with the notice of hearing, shall be served on the parties as provided in Rule 5 and upon persons not parties in the manner provided in Rule 4 for the service of summons." Ind. Trial Rule 25(A)(1) ; see also Ind. Code § 34-9-3-1(b) (recognizing that "the court, on motion, may allow the action to be continued by or against the legal representative or successors in interest of the deceased"). "If an action is continued against the legal representatives or successors of a defendant, a notice shall be served on them as in the case of an original notice." Ind. Code § 34-9-3-2.
[11] Indiana Trial Rule 25 largely tracks Rule 25 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.