Estate of Bennett v. Smith Heavy Indus. Transit Corp.
[…] The court noted "McEvers came across as an honest, credible witness," and that "Stern did not testify that McEvers' knowledge (or lack thereof) was a key to the settlement."

Concerning duress, the court cited to the definition of it contained "in Civil Code section 1569" and ruled "nothing in the evidence remotely support[s] a claim of duress." On the mistake of fact claim, the court noted Probate Code section 11604 did not refer to mistake as a basis for relief and the statute "doesn't authorize rescission."

DISCUSSION

1. Denial of the Set-Aside Motion

a. Background

Probate Code section 11604 declares that, "where distribution is to be made to" a "transferee of a beneficiary" (Prob. Code, § 11604, subd. (a)(1)), the probate court "on motion of an "interested person . . ., may inquire into the circumstances surrounding the execution of, and the consideration for, the transfer [or] agreement, . . . and the amount of any . . . consideration paid or agreed to be paid by the beneficiary" (Prob. Code, § 11604, subd. (b)). It further provides the "court may refuse to order distribution, or may order distribution on any terms that [it] deems just and equitable, if the court finds either of the following: [¶] (1) The . . . consideration paid or agreed to be paid by a beneficiary [is] grossly unreasonable. [¶] (2) The transfer, agreement, request, or instructions were obtained by duress, fraud, or undue influence." (Prob. Code, § 11604, subd. (c).)

Petitioners argue we may review the probate court's ruling de novo because the evidence presented at the evidentiary hearing was undisputed. Both the law and the probate court's findings dispel this assertion.