Estate of Barrett
[…] In any event, sections 366.2 and 366.3 provide a one-year statute of limitations. Section 366.2 provides in relevant part: “If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.” (§ 366.2, subd. (a).) Section 366.3 similarly provides in part: “If a person has a claim that arises from a promise or agreement with a decedent to distribution from an estate or trust or under another instrument, whether the promise or agreement was made orally or in writing, an action to enforce the claim to distribution may be commenced within one year after the date of death....” (§ 366.3, subd. (a).)

Both statutes specify certain exceptions resulting in the tolling or extension of the one-year period, but none are asserted by Hewlett.

The court in Farb v.