Estate of Barrett
[…] As respondent explains in his respondent’s brief, Hewlett’s creditor’s claim was untimely filed under Probate Code section 9100, and is time-barred under Code of Civil Procedure sections 366.2 and 366.3.

Not only is her writing unintelligible, she provides no citations to the record, thereby violating California Rules of Court, rule 8.204(a)(1)(B)-(C) and (a)(2)(A)-(C).

All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated.

Probate Code section 9100 governs the timing of creditor claims, providing in pertinent part: “A creditor shall file a claim before expiration of the later of the following times: [¶] (1) Four months after the date letters are first issued to a general personal representative. [¶] (2) Sixty days after the date notice of administration is mailed or personally delivered to the creditor....” (Prob. Code, § 9100, subd. (a)(1)-(2).) This notice need only be given to “known or reasonably ascertainable creditors of the decedent.” (Prob. Code, § 9050, subd. (a).) “Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to extend or toll any other statute of limitations or to revive a claim that is barred by any statutes of limitations....” (Prob. Code, § 9100, subd. (c).)