Estate of Barrett
[…] Code, § 9103, subd. (f).)

As respondent points out, Hewlett’s third party beneficiary claim was predicated on a claim filed by Sierra. Sierra timely filed a creditor’s claim on August 31, 2007, and it certainly can be presumed Hewlett could have, and should have, done so, as well. Hewlett’s claim filed February 4, 2009, is far outside the time periods set forth in Probate Code section 9100.

In any event, sections 366.2 and 366.3 provide a one-year statute of limitations. Section 366.2 provides in relevant part: “If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.” (§ 366.2, subd. (a).)