7-31-2003
[…] Second, in a case alleging general mental incompetence, testamentary capacity exists when the testator understands the nature of the act he is doing, and "understands the nature and situation of his property; [and] recalls and understands his relation to the persons who have claims upon his bounty and whose interests are affected by the provisions of the will." (Estate of Schwartz (1945) 67 Cal. App. 2d 512, 520, 155 P.2d 76; see Prob. Code, § 6100.5.)
This common law standard was codified in Probate Code section 6100.5, which provides than an individual is not competent to make a will if he or she "does not have sufficient mental capacity to be able to (A) understand the nature of the testamentary act, (B) understand and recollect the nature and situation of the individuals property, or (C) remember and understand the individuals relations to living descendants, spouse, and parents, and those whose interests are affected by the will." (Prob. Code, § 6100.5, subd. (a)(1).)
Third, testamentary capacity is presumed to exist until the contrary is shown.