Estate of JERRY COSTAS ATHANS, Deceased. GOLDSMITH & BURNS, Respondent, v. JERRY B. ATHANS, Appellant.
[…] DISCUSSION
Entitlement to Attorneys Fees
Before evaluating the various contentions regarding attorneys fees, we must determine what factual findings, if any, were made by the judge. We must also consider the basis of the probate judges decision to award reasonable fees to Goldsmith. We begin with the action of the probate judge to set aside the contingency fee agreement. A contingency fee agreement can be set aside either because it was executed in violation of Business & Professions Code section 6147, or because there was a breach of the attorneys ethical obligations.
Some of the issues in this appeal involve section 6147, which states, in relevant part: "(a) An attorney who contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis shall, at the time the contract is entered into, provide a duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the attorney and the client, or the clients guardian or representative, to the plaintiff, or to the clients guardian or representative. The contract shall be in writing and shall include, but is not limited to, all of the following: [¶] "(1) A statement of the contingency fee rate that the client and the attorney have agreed upon. [¶] "(2) A statement as to how disbursements and costs incurred in connection with the prosecution or settlement of the claim will affect the contingency fee and the clients recovery.