03-14-2019
[…] Notwithstanding the above comments, the judge consented to disqualifying himself: "While I have not reached any conclusions that [Stacey] has committed perjury, I have reached conclusions pertaining to undue influence and forgery, conclusions contained in my Tentative Decision, that would probably cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain doubt that I would be able to be impartial in future proceedings in this matter...."
In July 2015, this court found the trial court's rationale contravened Code of Civil Procedure section 170.2. (E.g., id., subd. (b) ["It shall not be grounds for disqualification that the judge [¶] ... [¶] ... expressed a view on a legal or factual issue presented in the proceeding"].) An alternative writ issued, and the matter was assigned to the Honorable Charles D. Wachob of the Placer Superior Court. Judge Wachob denied Stacey's challenge.
Stacey separately requested a voluntary recusal pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, subdivision (a)(6).