03-14-2019
[…] It is his duty to consider and pass upon the evidence produced before him, and when the evidence is in conflict, to resolve that conflict in favor of the party whose evidence outweighs that of the opposing party. The opinion
thus formed, being the result of a judicial hearing, does not amount to ... bias and prejudice ...." (Kreling v. Superior Court (1944) 25 Cal.2d 305, 312; accord, Code Civ. Proc., § 170.2, subd. (b) ["It shall not be grounds for disqualification that the judge [¶] ... expressed a view on a legal or factual issue presented in the proceeding"].)