03-14-2019
[…] "e. If the Trustor becomes incompetent before the note can be paid then the note will automatically convert into a 50% ownership in the property."
Stacey testified to preparing the modification agreement pursuant to Lonnie's instructions. She further testified to reading the document to him prior to its execution. The trial court found the agreement "unfair," devoid of consideration, incapable of being understood by Lonnie, and the product of undue influence.
The question of mental capacity is governed by sections 810-812. Section 810 establishes a rebuttable presumption of capacity to make decisions, and it states: "A person who has a mental or physical disorder may still be capable of contracting ...." (Id., subds. (a), (b).) Therefore, a judicial determination of incapacity "should be based on evidence of a deficit in one or more of the person's mental functions rather than on a diagnosis of a person's mental or physical disorder." (Id., subd. (c).)