03-14-2019
[…] Because she drafted the trusts, the instruments are statutorily presumed "to be the product of fraud or undue influence," thus confirming the tortious nature of her behavior. (§ 21380, subd. (a)(1).)
The trial court concluded there was no undue influence because Lonnie was oblivious to Stacey's actions. However, based on its findings under section 21380, subdivision (a)(1), there is an implied finding of fraud. On a closely related issue, the trial court expressly found fraud "in the setting up of the 'partnerships.'"
D. Section 859
Section 859 provides for the remedy of double damages. It applies to a party who "has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to ... a dependent adult, a trust, or the estate of a decedent, or has taken, concealed, or disposed of the property by the use of undue influence in bad faith or through the commission of elder or dependent adult financial abuse ...." (Italics added.) Such persons are "liable for twice the value of the property recovered" in an action on the taking, concealment, or disposal, and "may, in the court's discretion, be liable for reasonable attorney's fees and costs."