03-14-2019
[…] (Id., subd. (a)(1)-(4).) Examples include "Ability to attend and concentrate," "Short- and long-term memory, including immediate recall," "Ability to understand or communicate with others," and "Severely disorganized thinking." (Id., subd. (a)(1)(C), (2)(A)-(B), (3)(A).) Qualifying deficits must significantly impair "the person's ability to understand and appreciate the consequences of his or her actions with regard to the type of act or decision in question." (Id., subd. (b).)
Pursuant to section 812, a person lacks capacity to make a decision unless they are able to understand and appreciate the "rights, duties, and responsibilities created by, or affected by the decision[;] [¶] (b) The probable consequences for the decisionmaker and, where appropriate, the persons affected by the decision[;] [and] (c) [¶] The significant risks, benefits, and reasonable alternatives involved in the decision." (Id., subds. (a)-(c).)
Evidence of Lonnie's lack of capacity goes beyond the diagnosis of dementia. The record is replete with proof of his memory problems, inability to read, and significant deficits with auditory comprehension.