03-14-2019
[…] "When the amanuensis theory is offered in a situation where the donative transfer is prohibited under [former] section 21350, ... the statutory scheme controls." (Id. at p. 677, fn. 6.) Therefore, because Stacey drafted the will, it is invalid as a matter of law absent proof of an exception under former section 21351.
This brings us to the issue of cohabitation. Former section 21350 does not apply to a blood relative, spouse, or cohabitant of the transferor. (Former § 21351, subd. (a).) The term "'cohabitant' has the meaning set forth in section 13700 of the Penal Code." (Ibid.; see Bernard v. Foley (2006) 39 Cal.4th 794, 811, fn. 12.) As previously stated, cohabitation "means two unrelated adult persons living together for a substantial period of time, resulting in some permanency of relationship." (Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (b).)