05-20-2024
[…] The gift tax treatment of the surviving spouse's qualifying interest for life is determined separately under section 2511(a). See Treas. Reg. § 25.2519-1(a), (c).
C. Gift Tax Regime
The Code "taxes 'the transfer of property by gift.'" United States v. Irvine, 511 U.S. 224, 232 (1994). The gift tax is imposed by section 2501(a)(1). As relevant here, it provides: "A tax, computed as provided in section 2502, is hereby imposed for each calendar year on the transfer of property by gift during such calendar year by any individual . . . ." Under section 2502(a), the gift tax is computed on the amount of a taxpayer's "taxable gifts" for current and preceding periods. Section 2503(a), in turn, defines "taxable gifts" to mean "the total amount of gifts made during the calendar year, less [certain] deductions."
The gift tax generally applies "whether the transfer is in trust or otherwise, whether the gift is direct or indirect, and whether the property is real or personal, tangible or intangible." I.R.C. § 2511(a).