05-20-2024
[…] Congress could have used either formulation to ensure the imposition of gift tax regardless of what happens with the QTIP or the consideration the surviving spouse receives, but it did not. And it made this choice despite the frequent use of the phrase "transfer by gift" in neighboring provisions, including in section 2501 itself. See, e.g., I.R.C. § 2056A(b)(13) (treating taxable lifetime distributions from a qualified domestic trust "as a transfer by gift"); I.R.C. § 2501(a) (imposing the gift tax on "the transfer of property by gift during [the] calendar year"); I.R.C. § 6019 (requiring that "[a]ny individual who in any calendar year makes any transfer by gift" file a gift tax return, subject to certain limitations). Our interpretation of section 2519 respects this congressional choice. See, e.g., Gallardo ex rel. Vassallo v.