05-20-2024
[…] See Estate of Morgens, 133 T.C. at 410 (describing the effects of the marital deduction); Estate of Novotny, 93 T.C. at 16-17 ("To the extent it applies, the marital deduction results in property in a marital unit being subject to estate tax once, not twice.").
The estate of the surviving spouse may recover from QTIP recipients the amount by which the surviving spouse's estate tax is increased by the inclusion of the QTIP in the estate. See I.R.C. § 2207A(a).
Of particular relevance here is section 2519, addressing dispositions of QTIP during the surviving spouse's lifetime. In relevant part, section 2519 provides as follows:
Sec. 2519(a). General rule.-
For purposes of this chapter [imposing the gift tax] and chapter 11 [imposing the estate tax], any disposition of all or part of a qualifying income interest for life in any [QTIP] shall be treated as a transfer of all interests in such [QTIP] other than the qualifying income interest.
Accordingly, for gift and estate tax purposes, section 2519 treats any disposition of the surviving spouse's income interest in QTIP as if the surviving spouse transferred 100% of the remainder interests in QTIP.In this case, we consider section 2519 in the gift tax context.