05-20-2024
[…] Accordingly, for gift and estate tax purposes, section 2519 treats any disposition of the surviving spouse's income interest in QTIP as if the surviving spouse transferred 100% of the remainder interests in QTIP.In this case, we consider section 2519 in the gift tax context.
The gift tax treatment of the surviving spouse's qualifying interest for life is determined separately under section 2511(a). See Treas. Reg. § 25.2519-1(a), (c).
C. Gift Tax Regime
The Code "taxes 'the transfer of property by gift.'" United States v. Irvine, 511 U.S. 224, 232 (1994). The gift tax is imposed by section 2501(a)(1). As relevant here, it provides: "A tax, computed as provided in section 2502, is hereby imposed for each calendar year on the transfer of property by gift during such calendar year by any individual . . . ." Under section 2502(a), the gift tax is computed on the amount of a taxpayer's "taxable gifts" for current and preceding periods. Section 2503(a), in turn, defines "taxable gifts" to mean "the total amount of gifts made during the calendar year, less [certain] deductions."