05-20-2024
[…] Section 2503(a), in turn, defines "taxable gifts" to mean "the total amount of gifts made during the calendar year, less [certain] deductions."
The gift tax generally applies "whether the transfer is in trust or otherwise, whether the gift is direct or indirect, and whether the property is real or personal, tangible or intangible." I.R.C. § 2511(a). When the gift is made in property, the amount of the gift is the value of the property at the date of the gift. See I.R.C. § 2512(a). The Code also makes clear that "[w]here property is transferred for less than an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth," the value of the transferred property less the value of the consideration is deemed to be a gift. I.R.C. § 2512(b).
As the foregoing provisions show, a transfer by gift is a foundation for the imposition of gift tax.