05-20-2024
[…] As the Commissioner points out, the surviving spouse could not be viewed as purchasing with the note the remaindermen's interest because, under the QTIP regime, the remaindermen's interest was already hers.
By contrast, here Sally's receipt of the QTIP (and later the promissory notes) preserves the value of the marital assets in her hands for future gift or estate taxation. See Estate of Novotny, 93 T.C. at 16, 17-18; see also I.R.C. § 2033 ("The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death."). Thus, the authorities the Commissioner cites support a result contrary to the one he advances.