05-20-2024
[…] Perhaps in recognition that it would make little sense to impose the gift tax when property owned (or deemed owned) by the surviving spouse is distributed to her for her own use, the governing regulations provide that appointment of the QTIP to the surviving spouse is not treated as a disposition under section 2519. See Treas. Reg. § 25.2519-1(e) ("The exercise by any person of a power to appoint [QTIP] to the donee spouse is not treated as a disposition under section 2519, even though the donee spouse subsequently disposes of the appointed property."); cf. I.R.C. § 2056(b)(7)(B)(ii)(II) (providing that a surviving spouse can hold a qualifying income interest for life in QTIP only when "no person has a power to appoint any part of the property to any person other than the surviving spouse" (emphasis added)). As a result, no gift tax applies in the event of an appointment. We see no reason to reach a contrary result here, where as a result of the Superior Court's order the Marital Trusts distributed the QTIP to Sally by analogous means.