A-2773-20
[…] This argument fails for two reasons.
First, the Gemini policy repeatedly states that land vehicles subject to compulsory motor vehicle insurance are "autos" and not "mobile equipment." The policy's definition of "auto" specifically includes motor vehicles that are subject to a compulsory "motor vehicle insurance law." The definition of "mobile equipment" specifically "does not include any land vehicles that are subject to" such a law "in the state where it is licensed or principally garaged" and reiterates that such vehicles "are considered 'autos.'"
Under N.J.S.A. 39:6B-1(a): "Every owner . . . of a motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State shall maintain motor vehicle liability insurance coverage ...." "'Motor vehicle' means a motor vehicle as defined in [N.J.S.A.] 39:1-1, exclusive of an automobile as defined in [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(a)] ...." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(j).