Estate of Adamec v. H. East Elderly Apt.
[…] Plaintiffs maintain that the decision in Isaac v. Mount Sinai Hospital, 201 Conn. 721 (1989) controls this case. In Isaac, the plaintiff timely commenced the original action pursuant to General Statutes Section 52-555, the wrongful death action statute, alleging that she had been appointed administratrix of the decedent's estate. She subsequently discovered that she simply had been involved in the transfer of certain survivorship property and not actually named administratrix of the estate; when subsequently appointed administratrix, the three year limitation under Section 52-555 had expired. The plaintiff in Isaac brought the second suit, as duly appointed administratrix, under Section 52-592 within one year of the dismissal of the original suit, but "more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." The Supreme Court, observing that Section 52-592 "is remedial and is to be liberally interpreted," framed the issue as "whether the accidental failure of suit statute authorizes the plaintiff to bring a new action for wrongful death where the original action was dismissed because at the time it