Estate of Adamec v. H. East Elderly Apt.
[…] Following summary judgment in CV319905, this action was filed on September 29, 1989, the complaint having been served on September 22, 1989.

General Statutes Section 52-584, the applicable statute of limitation, provides in relevant part: "(n)o action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . caused by negligence . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained."

General Statutes Section 52-593a provides: "(a) . . . [a] cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of time limited by law within which the action may be brought if the process to be served is personally delivered to an officer authorized to serve process . . . within the time limited by law, and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery." (Emphasis added).

In the present case defendants have again asserted, by way of special defense(s), the statute of limitation (General Statutes 52-584).