12-02-2016
[…] (Montgomery, supra, 237 Cal.App.4th at p. 730.) Thus, CashCall, as a licensed finance lender, did not violate section 22340, subdivision (a), when it sold a non-real-estate-secured loan to Mountain Lion. As there was no violation of section 22340, subdivision (a), Estante's claim that the debt is now void and uncollectable pursuant to section 22750, subdivision (b), is groundless.
II
The Sale of Estante's Debt to a Non-institutional Investor Did not
Contravene the Purpose of the California Finance Lenders Law
Estante points to section 22001, subdivision (a), which states that the purposes of the California Finance Lenders Law are, inter alia, to "ensure an adequate supply of credit to borrowers in this state" and to "protect borrowers against unfair practices by some lenders, having due regard for the interests of legitimate and scrupulous lenders." Estante claims the California Finance Lenders Law was intended to "protect California consumers against predatory and usurious loans, such as the underlying loan in this case." Whether the instant loan was predatory and usurious is irrelevant here.