0006723/2005.
[…] Plaintiff opposes the motion on the grounds that defendant negligently removed snow from the roadway and negligently maintained the roadway. Plaintiff argues that there is a question of fact whether a prior complaint regarding the sidewalk area adjacent to the defective roadway constitutes notice and further, whether Huntington negligently repaired the sidewalk creating the defect in the roadway. Plaintiff submits in opposition an affirmation of counsel.
New York State Town Law § 65-a requires that "[n]o civil action shall be maintained against any town . . . unless written notice of such defective . . . condition . . . was actually given to the town clerk or town superintendent of highways. . . ." In addition, Section 174-3 of the Huntington Town Code, enacted pursuant to its authority under the New York Municipal Home Rule Law and General Municipal Law, requires that prior written notice of a defective or unsafe sidewalk or street condition be given to the Huntington Town Clerk or