CR-2023-0832
[…] (R. 274.)
On an unidentified date following the June 4, 2018, altercation, Williams found that "all four tires [on her car] had been slashed from the side." (R. 278.) Williams subsequently installed a camera on the exterior of her apartment, and, on June 27, 2018, that camera recorded a video of someone "slash[ing] [Williams's] tires again." (R. 279.) The State presented the jury with that video, and, according to Williams, Essouiri is the person who is slashing her tires in the video.
During the charging conference, the State argued that, "under [§ 13A-6-130] and [§ 13A-6-131], there are sentence enhancements that could apply that would require a special verdict form." (R. 369.) Specifically, the State argued that those statutes both provide that
"the minimum term of imprisonment ... shall be double without consideration of probation, parole, good time, credits, or any reduction in time if either of the following occurs: One, a defendant willfully violates a [PFA] order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction ...; and, two, the offense was committed in the presence of a child under the age of 14 years at the time of the offense who is the victim's child or stepchild, the defendant's child or stepchild, or who is a child residing in or visiting the household of the victim or defendant."(R. 370.) Thus, according to the State, if the jury convicted Essouiri of the charged offenses, the jury would then need to make special findings of fact as to whether those circumstances existed.