CR-2023-0832
[…] State, 910 So.2d 154, 156 (Ala.Crim.App.2005).
"A person commits the crime of domestic violence in the first degree if the person commits the crime of ... aggravated stalking pursuant to Section 13A-6-91[, Ala. Code 1975,] ... and the victim is a current or former spouse." § 13A-6-130(a)(1). Section 13A-6-91(a), Ala. Code 1975, states: "A person who violates the provisions of Section 13A-6-90(a)[, Ala. Code 1975,] and whose conduct in doing so also violates any court order or injunction is guilty of the crime of aggravated stalking in the first degree." Section 13A-6-90(a), Ala. Code 1975, states: "A person who intentionally and repeatedly harasses another person and who makes a threat, either express or implied, with the intent to place that person in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily harm is guilty of the crime of stalking in the first degree."
"A person commits the crime of domestic violence in the second degree if the person commits ... the crime of burglary in the ... third degree pursuant to Section[ ] ... 13A-7-7[, Ala. Code 1975,] ... and the victim is a current of former spouse." § 13A-6-131(a)(1). Section 13A-7-7(a)(1), Ala.