CR-2023-0832
[…] State, 557 So.2d 848, 850 (Ala.Crim.App.1990)). 'The role of appellate courts is not to say what the facts are. Our role ... is to judge whether the evidence is legally sufficient to allow
submission of an issue for decision [by] the jury.' Ex parte Bankston, 358 So.2d 1040, 1042 (Ala. 1978)."McGlocklin v. State, 910 So.2d 154, 156 (Ala.Crim.App.2005).
"A person commits the crime of domestic violence in the first degree if the person commits the crime of ... aggravated stalking pursuant to Section 13A-6-91[, Ala. Code 1975,] ... and the victim is a current or former spouse." § 13A-6-130(a)(1). Section 13A-6-91(a), Ala. Code 1975, states: "A person who violates the provisions of Section 13A-6-90(a)[, Ala. Code 1975,] and whose conduct in doing so also violates any court order or injunction is guilty of the crime of aggravated stalking in the first degree." Section 13A-6-90(a), Ala.