CR-2023-0832
[…] See, e.g., Pendleton v. State, 208 So.3d 45, 48 (Ala.Crim.App.2015).
Conclusion
Essouiri has not provided this Court with any basis for reversing the trial court's judgment. Thus, the judgment is affirmed.
AFFIRMED.
Windom, P.J., and Kellum, Cole, and Minor, JJ., concur. McCool, J., concurs specially, with opinion.
McCOOL, Judge, concurring specially.
I authored the Court's opinion and fully concur in its analysis. I write specially because it is evident that the parties were confused regarding the sentencing aspects of § 13A-6-130, Ala. Code 1975, and § 13A-6-131, Ala. Code 1975, and I hope to clarify those aspects of the statutes for future reference.
Currently, § 13A-6-130 states, in relevant part:
"(b) Domestic violence in the first degree is a Class A felony, except that the defendant shall serve a minimum term of imprisonment of one year without consideration of probation, parole, good time credits, or any other reduction in time for any second or subsequent conviction under this subsection.
"(c) The minimum term of imprisonment imposed under subsection (b) shall be double without consideration of probation, parole, good time credits, or any reduction in time if either of the following occurs: