CR-2023-0832
[…] Section 13A-6-90(a), Ala. Code 1975, states: "A person who intentionally and repeatedly harasses another person and who makes a threat, either express or implied, with the intent to place that person in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily harm is guilty of the crime of stalking in the first degree."
"A person commits the crime of domestic violence in the second degree if the person commits ... the crime of burglary in the ... third degree pursuant to Section[ ] ... 13A-7-7[, Ala. Code 1975,] ... and the victim is a current of former spouse." § 13A-6-131(a)(1). Section 13A-7-7(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, states: "A person commits the crime of burglary in the third degree if ... [h]e or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with the intent to commit a crime therein."
In support of this claim, Essouiri makes the following argument: