10-08-2021
[…] (Zubillaga v. Allstate Indemnity Co. (2017) 12 Cal.App.5th 1017, 1021.)” (Huckey, supra, 37 Cal.App.5th at p. 1103.)
Statutory Scheme
The City may be held liable if a defect constituted a dangerous condition of public property. Section 830, subdivision (a), defines a “dangerous condition” as “a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.”
Section 830.2 further addresses minor, trivial, or insignificant risks, explaining: “A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.”