ESSEX INSURANCE COMPANY v. ZOTA
[…] See McDowell v. Brown, 392 F.3d 1283, 1288-89 (11th Cir. 2004). For factual issues to be considered genuine, they must have a real basis in the record. Id. at 1289.

Essex is a surplus lines insurer in the State of Florida. (DE #84). An "eligible surplus lines insurer" is "an unauthorized insurer which has been made eligible by the office to issue insurance coverage under this Surplus Lines Law." Fla. Stat. § 626.914(2). Essex must use a surplus agent in Florida in order to issue policies in Florida. (DE #84). A "surplus lines agent" is "an individual licensed as provided in this part to handle the placement of insurance coverages with unauthorized insurers and to place such coverages with authorized insurers as to which the licensee is not licensed as an agent." Fla. Stat. § 626.914(1). In this case the surplus lines agent was MacDuff Underwriters, Inc. ("MacDuff") (DE #84).

Florida statute § 626.922(1) provides: