ESSEX INSURANCE COMPANY v. ZOTA
[…] Thus, the written designation rule applies not only to issuing a certificate, cover note, or other confirmation of insurance, but also to the policies themselves. Here, as stated supra, there is no record evidence of a written designation. Therefore, Essex and MacDuff failed to comply with § 626.922(1).

Essex also argues that § 627.421(1) grants authority to deliver the Policy to the insured's agent. (DE #103). Section 627.421(1) provides:

Subject to the insurer's requirement as to payment of premium, every policy shall be mailed or delivered to the insured or to the person entitled thereto not later than 60 days after the effectuation of coverage.

§ 627.421(1). However, § 627.421(1) does not supercede § 626.922(1), and § 626.922(1) is explicit in its requirement that evidence of the insurance must be delivered "to the insured."