ESSEX INSURANCE COMPANY v. ZOTA
[…] Fla. Stat. § 626.914(2). Essex must use a surplus agent in Florida in order to issue policies in Florida. (DE #84). A "surplus lines agent" is "an individual licensed as provided in this part to handle the placement of insurance coverages with unauthorized insurers and to place such coverages with authorized insurers as to which the licensee is not licensed as an agent." Fla. Stat. § 626.914(1). In this case the surplus lines agent was MacDuff Underwriters, Inc. ("MacDuff") (DE #84).

Florida statute § 626.922(1) provides:

Upon placing a surplus lines coverage, the surplus lines agent shall promptly issue and deliver to the insured evidence of the insurance consisting either of the policy as issued by the insurer or, if such policy is not then available, a certificate, cover note, or other confirmation of insurance. Such document shall be executed or countersigned by the surplus lines agent and shall show the description and location of the subject of the insurance; coverage, conditions, and term of the insurance; the premium and rate charged and taxes collected from the insured; and the name and address of the insured and insurer. If the direct risk is assumed by more than one insurer, the document shall state the name and address and proportion of the entire direct risk assumed by each insurer. A surplus lines agent may not delegate the duty to issue any such document to producing general lines agents without prior written authority from the surplus lines insurer. A general lines agent may issue any such document only if the agent has prior written authority from the surplus lines agent. The surplus lines agent must maintain copies of the authorization from the surplus lines insurer and the delegation to the producing general lines agent. The producing agent must maintain copies of the written delegation from the surplus lines agent and copies of any evidence of coverage or certificate of insurance which the producing agent issues or delivers. Any evidence of coverage issued by a producing agent pursuant to this section must include the name and address of the authorizing surplus lines agent.

§ 626.922(1) (emphasis added).

Here, MacDuff, as the surplus lines agent, was required to promptly issue and deliver to Lighthouse evidence of the insurance consisting either of the Policy as issued by Essex, or, if the Policy was not then available, a certificate, cover note, or other confirmation of insurance.