ESSEX INSURANCE COMPANY v. ZOTA
[…] (DE #58; DE #88 Ex. E). MacDuff never delivered the Policy, at any time, to Lighthouse. (DE #88 Ex. E). As there is no record evidence of compliance with § 626.922(1), the Court must conclude that Essex is precluded from asserting a lack of coverage.

Essex argues that "The written delegation rule only applies toissuing a certificate, cover note, or other confirmation of insurance, that is, issuing a substitute for an actual policy of insurance." (DE #103). However, the plain language of the statute contradicts Essex's assertion. Section 626.922(1) states in pertinent part: "Upon placing a surplus lines coverage, the surplus lines agent shall promptly issue and deliver to the insured evidence of the insurance consistingeither of the policy as issued by the insurer or, if such policy is not then available, a certificate, cover note, or other confirmation of insurance. . . . A surplus lines agent may not delegate the duty to issue any such document . . ." § 626.922(1) (emphasis added). Thus, the written designation rule applies not only to issuing a certificate, cover note, or other confirmation of insurance, but also to the policies themselves. Here, as stated supra, there is no record evidence of a written designation.