Essex Ins. Co. v. Professional Building Contractors, Inc.
[…] The Trial Court Properly Exercised Its Discretion in Granting a Conditional New Trial on the Issue of Punitive Damages.

A. Applicable Law and Standard of Review.

Code of Civil Procedure section 657, subdivision (7), provides that “[a] new trial shall not be granted upon the ground of... excessive or inadequate damages, unless after weighing the evidence the court is convinced from the entire record, including reasonable inferences therefrom, that the court or jury clearly should have reached a different verdict or decision.” Under Code of Civil Procedure section 662.5, subdivision (b), “[i]f the ground for granting a new trial is excessive damages, [the trial court may] make its order granting the new trial subject to the condition that the motion for a new trial is denied if the party in whose favor the verdict has been rendered consents to a reduction of so much thereof as the court in its independent judgment determines from the evidence to be fair and reasonable.”

The conditional grant of the new trial is appealable. (Miller v. National American Life Ins. Co. (1976) 54 Cal.App.3d 331, 341–344.) A new trial motion is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court, which is vested with authority to reweigh the evidence and disbelieve witnesses.