Esser v. Tammy Evans Supervisor
[…] (Doc. No. 5 at 3). Further, Magistrate Judge Smyser found that Plaintiff had not established subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to diversity of citizenship nor had he established a violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1985 to support jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1343.

Section 1985 governs claims involving a conspiracy to interfere with civil rights.

This statute provides that federal district courts have jurisdiction over certain civil rights claims. Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 1343 provides in relevant part:

(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person:
(1) To recover damages for injury to his person or property, or because of the deprivation of any right or privilege of a citizen of the United States, by any act done in furtherance of any conspiracy mentioned in section 1985 of Title 42;
(2) To recover damages from any person who fails to prevent or to aid in preventing any wrongs mentioned in section 1985 of Title 42 which he had knowledge were about to occur and power to prevent;
(3) To redress the deprivation, under color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Congress providing for equal rights of citizens or of all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States;
(4) To recover damages or to secure equitable or other relief under any Act of Congress providing for the protection of civil rights, including the right to vote.

Plaintiff objects to the Report and Recommendation on the grounds that he has sufficiently alleged that Defendants were acting under color of state law and he has established a federal question. (Doc. No. 5 at 1).