No. 87-1214.
[…] Following the receipt of briefs and presentation of arguments, the trial court granted Steidl's motion. The plaintiffs appeal.
STANDARD OF REVIEW AND THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
The issues raised on appeal involve the construction and application of statutes of limitations. Such issues are questions of law, reviewed independently without deference to the trial court's decision. See Kempfer v. Evers, 133 Wis.2d 415, 417, 395 N.W.2d 812, 813 (Ct.App. 1986).
The two statutes of limitations involved are secs. 893.93(1)(b) and 551.59(5), Stats. Section 893.93(1)(b) reads:
The following actions shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred:
. . . .
(b) An action for relief on the ground of fraud. The cause of action in such case is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud.
Prior to and at the time of the stock purchases, sec. 551.59(5), Stats. (1981-82), provided: