105885/09.
[…] subpoena (see Siegel NY Prac 383 [4th ed]). "This is a needlessly restrictive interpretation, but as long as it stands, a New York subpoena may not reach beyond New York borders whatever the bases or justifications may be in the particular situation" ( id.; Peterson v Spartan Industries, Inc., 40 AD2d 807 [1st Dept 1972] [out of state service of a subpoena on a non-resident void]; cf. 37 AD2d 768 Coutts Bank (Switzerland) Ltd. v Anatian, 275 AD2d 609, 713 NYS2d 45 [1st Dept 2000] [subpoena served in New York on a non-resident judgment debtor's attorneys held valid]).
Judiciary Law § 2-b (1) confers upon a court the "power [. . .] to issue a subpoena requiring the attendance of a person found in the state to testify in a cause pending in that court."